Excellence Awards

Abbotsford Business Excellence Awards

The Business Excellence Awards recognizes outstanding organizations and individuals in Abbotsford that strive for excellence in our community.

Business Excellence Award recipients are leaders in their industry with a commitment to customer service, a concern for the community, and a passion for innovation.

Recipients of the 2018 Business Excellence Awards

Home Based Business Excellence Sponsored by Blackwood Building Centre Ltd.
Phone Doctor

Tourism Excellence Sponsored by Tourism Abbotsford
Single Tree Winery

Manufacturing and Production Excellence by Business Development Bank of Canada
Columbia Cabinets

Agriculture & Agri-Business Excellence sponsored by MNP LLP
Mt. Lehman Cheese

U40 Entrepreneur of the Year Sponsored by the Rotary Clubs of Abbotsford
Ben Mitchell

Consumer Services Excellence (1-5 Employees) Sponsored by Sevenoaks Shopping Centre
Varing Marketing Group

Consumer Services Excellence (6+ Employees) Sponsored by Scotiabank
Ace Tank Services

Business Services Excellence Sponsored by Prospera Credit Union
Paul Carter Auto

Non- Profit Organization of the Year Sponsored by Baker Newby LLP
InasMuch Community Society

New Business of the Year Sponsored by City of Abbotsford Economic Development
Boardwalk Cafe and Games

Dave Homberg Community Builder of the Year Sponsored by Abbotsford Hospice Society
Mike Adkins

Established Business of the year (1-19 Employees) Sponsored by KPMG Enterprise
Xtreme Talent Dance Company

Established Business of the Year (20+ Employees) Sponsored by The Abbotsford News
Magnuson Ford

Congratulations to the 2018 Business Excellence Nominees

Home Based Business Excellence Sponsored by Blackwood Building Centre Ltd.
BTG Fitness
Exclusive 23
iValue Solutions Consulting
Matthew Mills Painting
Phone Doctor
Wawa’s Jams & Jellys
Xpressions Plus Window Design

Tourism Excellence Sponsored by Tourism Abbotsford
Abbotsford Agrifair
Single Tree Winery
Swoop Airlines
Willow View Farms

Manufacturing and Production Excellence by Business Development Bank of Canada
Advanced Material Handling
Columbia Cabinets
StructureCraft Builders

Agriculture & Agri-Business Excellence sponsored by MNP LLP
Mt. Lehman Cheese
Paragon Farms
Vitalus Nutrition

U40 Entrepreneur of the Year Sponsored by the Rotary Clubs of Abbotsford
Ben Mitchell
Katie Powell
Joe Sangha
Jordan West

Consumer Services Excellence (1-5 Employees) Sponsored by Sevenoaks Shopping Centre
Anytime Fitness
Fusions Hair Design
Mama Michelle’s
Meryl Norman Cosmetics
The Polly Fox
Re.Pose Therapy
Say it with Cake
Simply Perfect Flowers
Varing Marketing Group
Wings of Life Childcare

Consumer Services Excellence (6+ Employees) Sponsored by Scotiabank
Ace Tank Services
Choices Market
Gladys Pet Hospital
Glen Bar +Grill
Manning Elliott LLP

Business Services Excellence Sponsored by Prospera Credit Union
Cardero Clothing
Paul Carter Auto
Play Abby
Profire Emergency Equipment Inc.
Saxbee Insurance

Non- Profit Organization of the Year Sponsored by Baker Newby LLP
Abbotsford Bibles for Missions
Abbotsford Hospice Society
Abbotsford Youth Commission
Canuck Place Children’s Hospice
Crystal Gala
InasMuch Community Society

New Business of the Year Sponsored by City of Abbotsford Economic Development

Amiante Environmental Consulting
Bakerview Financial
Boardwalk Cafe and Games
Coastal Bins
Express Employment Professionals
Get Clear Consulting
Papa Johns
Peace & Harmony Naturalz
The Habit Project

Dave Homberg Community Builder of the Year Sponsored by Abbotsford Hospice Society
Chris Gauthier
Mike Adkins
Mitt Walker

Established Business of the year (1-19 Employees) Sponsored by KPMG Enterprise
All Spa Repairs & The Hot Tub Shop
Cassiar Film co.
Clayburn Pet Hospital
Ellwood Park Animal Hospital
Imperial Finishing
Mystical Distributing
Motive Power Products
Pharmacity
TNT Fitness
Xtreme Talent Dance Company

Established Business of the Year (20+ Employees) Sponsored by The Abbotsford News
Aggressive Auto Towing
Field House Brewing Co.
Magnuson Ford
Prospera Credit Union
RBC Sumas Mountain Village Branch
Triple 8 Transport

Past Business Excellence Awards